Tuesday, July 28, 2009
[…] But the right to a Jury Trial is a qualified one, it is State, and crime dependent. Much like the right to a free lawyer may not be the right to the best or most qualified lawyer. This is especially so in the area of drunk driving laws.

Not every state provides a Right to a Jury Trial for DWI cases. Our sister states, Pennsylvania and New Jersey do not give a right to a jury trial for first time DWIs (which are unclassified misdemeanors in PA). You get a Bench Trial in those jurisdictions.

Fortunately, in New York State DWI charges under VTL section 1192 give people a right to a jury trial. This comes from New York Criminal Procedure Law, Section 340.40(2) which states: “In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial." Misdemeanors are tried to a jury of six people. Felonies (2nd time DWIs in NY) are tried to a jury of twelve people.

Only being allowed a Bench Trial (to a Judge) for a DWI criminal charge (as in NJ and PA) I feel puts people at a great disadvantage.