Thursday, July 31, 2014
[…] I get surprises, and not like Happy Birthday here's your cake. I was recently in Ithaca City Court for an arraignment on a DWI case.  The bailiff motioned me to come out of the Court room to discuss something privately. To my surprise they found a gravity knife in the bottom of my client's handbag. They were trying to decide what to do about it. They knew she was represented by me so they could not speak with her without me.


looks innocent enough until,,,

the blade is sprung open

So in other states this may be legal BUT in New York State

Penal Law §265.00[5] defines a gravity knife as “any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, lever, spring or other device.” 

The police were called up to the courtroom, and we all had a pow wow of sorts. The cop decided to not bring charges against her, she was so cute to offer him the knife, "hey you can have it." Of course he is going to confiscate it, it's illegal. Anyway, top three things not to bring to Court: