Thursday, September 17, 2009
[…] Firstly, section 752 states that there shall be (must be) no unfair discrimination in receiving employment and/or a license merely based upon your past criminal convictions alone.

What type of convictions and offenses were there? How are they potentially related to the employment position and/or licensure that the applicant is seeking? How could they (these prior issues) potentially impact the health, safety, and/or welfare of the public and/or specific people if a license is granted (as in certification) or employment is permitted.

Secondly, section 753 provides:

"the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors:
(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.
(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought.
(c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities.
(d) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses.
(g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct.
(h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public.

And lastly, in making a determination pursuant to the section 752, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein."

If you are planning on looking for any employment after any New York State misdemeanor and/or felony conviction you would be advised to obtain a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct from the Court that convicted you.