Monday, April 23, 2018
[…] I can tell you first hand it's not fun. I've hit a deer. It's like hitting a wall. Anyway, you can't perpetually drive using your high beams because it can affect the other drivers coming in the opposite direction. It can blind them to seeing their road and cause an accident. But occasionally you forget to dim your lights back to normal, it happens.

The VTL 375 (3) Dazzling Statute is Simple But it Has Two Distinct Sections NOT One 


Dazzling Lights or Using High Beams Vehicle and Traffic Law §375 (3) provides, in pertinent part, that “whenever a vehicle approaching from ahead is within five hundred feet,…the headlamps,…shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle, or the vehicle being approached.” Interference with the other driver is not just a visual effect.

The requirement of a tangible manifestation of interference is necessary to find probable cause for a LAWFUL vehicle stop. 

The Court continued that the offense required proof of two elements —